The Winners: 2013 Stellar Award

Mary Mary and Charles Jenkins Land 5 Stellar Awards Each!

 

Renowned Photographer Naomi Richard Joins Gospel NewsroomBy Naomi Richard

In a live televised show, Mary Mary along with Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago landed 5 awards each, followed closely by Marvin Sapp with 4 awards.  The 2013 Stellar Awards were described by many as “The Grammy’s of Gospel.”  It was an amazing night of performances, remembrances and wins.

The Stellar Award Committee continues to show their willingness to embrace gospel music in various art forms.  Da T.R.U.T.H. won Rap Hip Hop Gospel Cd of the Year and Anointed By God won Children’s Project of the Year.

Tributes were made to gospel giants such as Lady Inez Andrews, Kurt Carr and Bishop T.D. Jakes.

“We successfully delivered the awards tonight live around the country.  I couldn’t be happier.  Look forward to the Stellar Awards being live from now on,” commented Don Jackson.  Don Jackson is the founder, chairman, and CEO of 32 year-old CENTRAL CITY PRODUCTIONS, Inc., a national television production, sales, and syndication company based in Chicago, IL.  Central City Productions has specialized in the production, syndication, distribution and advertising sales of Black entertainment television programs such as: The Stellar Gospel Music Awards, the Minority Business Report, and the Soul Train music Awards just to mention a few.

Astounding performances were delivered by such talent as Mary Mary, Tye Tribbett, Marvin Winans, Tamela Mann, Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, along with many others.

It was a great night and full of precious memories!

2013
 Annual Stellar Awards: Official Results
(Winners in each category are highlighted in red)

 

Artist of the Year
Andrae Crouch, The Journey, Riverphlo Entertainment

Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, The Best Of Both Worlds, Inspired People

Donald Lawrence & Company, YRM (Your Righteous Mind), Quiet Water Entertainment/Verity Gospel Music Group/ Sony
Marvin Sapp, I Win, Verity Gospel Music Group

Song of the Year
Andrae Crouch, Let The Church Say Amen – The Journey, Riverphlo Entertainment
Charles Jenkins, Awesome – The Best Of Both Worlds, Inspired People
Marvin Sapp & Aaron Lindsey, My Testimony – I Win, Verity Gospel Music Group
Tina Campbell, Erica Campbell & Warryn Campbell, Go Get It – Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records

Male Vocalist of the Year
Deitrick Haddon, A Beautiful Soul, Tyscot Music & Entertainment Fred Hammond, God, Love & Romance, Verity Gospel Music Group Jason Nelson, Shifting The Atmosphere, Verity Gospel Music Group Marvin Sapp, I Win, Verity Gospel Music Group

Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year
Dorinda Clark Cole, I Survived, Light Records/eOne Music
Kierra Sheard, Free, Karew Records
Le’Andria Johnson, The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson, Music World Gospel
Maurette Brown Clark, The Sound Of Victory, Air International Records

Group/Duo of the Year
Donald Lawrence & Company, YRM (Your Righteous Mind), Quiet Water Entertainment/Verity Gospel Music Group/ Sony
Forever Jones, Musical Revival, EMI Gospel

James Fortune & FIYA, Identity, Light Records/eOne Music
Mary Mary, Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records

New Artist of the Year
Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, The Best Of Both Worlds, Inspired People
Cheneta Jones, Transformed, Real Talent Media Group

Isaac Carree, Uncommon Me, Sovereign Agency/Door 6 Entertainment
Le’Andria Johnson, The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson, Music World Gospel

CD of the Year
Andrae Crouch, The Journey, Riverphlo Entertainment
Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, The Best Of Both Worlds, Inspired People
Fred Hammond, God, Love & Romance, Verity Gospel Music Group Marvin Sapp, I Win, Verity Gospel Music Group

Choir of the Year
Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, The Best Of Both Worlds, Inspired People
James Hall Worship & Praise, Trip Down Memory Lane, Music Blend, Inc.
JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise, After This, Light Records/eOne Music Richard Smallwood With Vision, Promises, Verity Gospel Music Group

Producer of the Year
Donald Lawrence, YRM (Your Righteous Mind), Quiet Water Entertainment/Verity Gospel Music Group/ Sony
Fred Hammond, God, Love & Romance, Verity Gospel Music Group
Isaac Carree, Eric Dawkins, Warryn Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Rick Robinson, Uncommon Me, Sovereign Agency/Door 6 Entertainment
Warryn Campbell, Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records

Contemporary Group/Duo of the Year
Donald Lawrence & Company, YRM (Your Righteous Mind), Quiet Water Entertainment/Verity Gospel Music Group/ Sony
Forever Jones, Musical Revival, EMI Gospel
James Fortune & FIYA, Identity, Light Records/eOne Music
Mary Mary, Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records

Traditional Group/Duo of the Year
Angela Spivey & Greater Blessings Praise Team, He Keeps His Promise, Innovative Records
Luther Barnes & The Sunset Jubilaires, Another Level, Air International Records

The Williams Brothers, Live At The Hard Rock – Part 1, Blackberry Records
Tim Rogers & The Fellas, Real, Blackberry Records

Contemporary Male of the Year
Fred Hammond, God, Love & Romance, Verity Gospel Music Group
Isaac Carree, Uncommon Me, Sovereign Agency/Door 6 Entertainment

Smokie Norful, Once In A Lifetime, EMI Gospel
Zacardi Cortez, Zacardi Cortez: The Introduction, Blacksmoke Music Worldwide
Isaac Carree, Eric Dawkins, Warryn Campbell, Gerald Haddon, & Rick Robinson, Uncommon Me, Sovereign Agency/Door 6 Entertainment

Traditional Male of the Year
Andrae Crouch, The Journey, Riverphlo Entertainment

Jason Nelson, Shifting The Atmosphere, Verity Gospel Music Group

Marvin Sapp, I Win, Verity Gospel Music Group

William McDowell, Arise, Light Records/eOne Music

Contemporary Female of the Year
Anita Wilson, Worship Soul, EMI Gospel

Dorinda Clark Cole, I Survived, Light Records/eOne Music
Kierra Sheard, Free, Karew Records

Le’Andria Johnson, The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson, Music World Gospel

Traditional Female of the YearAngela Spivey, He Keeps His Promise, Innovative Records Dorothy Norwood, God’s Been Just That Good, Malaco Records

Shirley Murdock, Live: The Journey, Tyscot Music & Entertainment
Vanessa Bell Armstrong, Timeless, Music World Gospel

Contemporary CD of the Year
Donald Lawrence & Company, YRM (Your Righteous Mind), Quiet Water Entertainment/Verity Gospel Music Group/ Sony
Dorinda Clark Cole, I Survived, Light Records/eOne Music

Fred Hammond, God, Love & Romance, Verity Gospel Music Group
Mary Mary, Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records

Traditional CD of the Year
Andrae Crouch, The Journey, Riverphlo Entertainment

Byron Cage, Memoirs Of A Worshipper, Verity Gospel Music Group

Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, The Best Of Both Worlds, Inspired People
Marvin Sapp, I Win, Verity Gospel Music Group

Urban/Inspirational Single or Performance of the Year
Anita Wilson, Speechless – Worship Soul, EMI Gospel

Fred Hammond, I Feel Good – God, Love & Romance, Verity Gospel Music Group
Isaac Carree, In The Middle – Uncommon Me, Sovereign Agency/Door 6 Entertainment
Mary Mary, Go Get It – Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records

Music Video of the Year – Short Format

Darren Grant, Go Get It – Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records
Daven Baptiste, In The Middle – Uncommon Me, Sovereign Agency/Door 6 Entertainment
Jamaal Banks, Lead Us To Truth – The Next Dimension, Bga Music Group

Steve Huffman, I’m At Peace – I’m At Peace, Shanachie Entertainment Corp.

Traditional Choir of the Year
Bill Winston & Living Word, Bill Winston Presents Living Word “Released”, Source Media
Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago, The Best of Both Worlds, Inspired People

James Hall Worship & Praise, Trip Down Memory Lane, Music Blend, Inc.

Richard Smallwood With Vision, Promises, Verity Gospel Music Group

Special Event CD of the Year
Deitrick Haddon, Anthology: The Writer & His Music, Tyscot Music & Entertainment
James Fortune & FIYA, The James Fortune & FIYA, Blacksmoke Music Worldwide
Mary Mary, Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records
Smokie Norful, Once In A Lifetime, EMI Gospel

Rap Hip Hop Gospel CD of the Year
Da T.R.U.T.H., The Whole Truth, XIST Music/Black Fuel Entertainment
Flame, The 6th, Clear Sight Music

Json, Growing Pains, Lamp Mode Recordings
Trip Lee, The Good Life, Reach Records

Children’s Project of the Year
Anointed By God, Anointed By God, One Voice Media
Kingdom Kids Worldwide, Kingdom Kids Worldwide – After School Party, Headstrate Entertainment
Nyasia, Take Off, Independent
Pure-N-Heart Kids,
Pure-N-Heart Kids: Live Praise And Worship Experience, Music2changeu Records

Quartet of the Year
Luther Barnes & The Sunset Jubilaires, Another Level, Air International Records
The Clark Brothers, It’s In Your Hands, CE Records

The Williams Brothers, Live At The Hard Rock – Part 1, Blackberry Records
Tim Rogers & The Fellas, Real, Blackberry Records

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year
Charles Jenkins, The Best Of Both Worlds, Inspired People
Daniel Joel Ortiz, The Journey, Riverphlo Entertainment

Denise Trotman, God, Love & Romance, Verity Gospel Music Group
Fusako Chubachi, Go Get It, My Block/Columbia Records

Praise And Worship CD of the Year
Anita Wilson, Worship Soul, EMI Gospel

Byron Cage, Memoirs Of A Worshipper, Verity Gospel Music Group
Jason Nelson, Shifting The Atmosphere, Verity Gospel Music Group
William McDowell, Arise, Light Records/eOne Music

James Cleveland Lifetime Achievement Award
Kurt Carr

Thomas A. Dorsey Most Notable Achievement Award
Bishop T.D. Jakes

Ambassador Dr. Bobby Jones Legends Award
Inez Andrews

RADIO AWARDS

Major Market of the Year
WPZE – Praise 102.5 Atlanta, Lori Hall

Large Market of the Year
WCCD – 1000 AM, Cleveland, Darrell & Belinda Scott

Medium Market of the Year
WENO – 760 AM, Lady Shaunte’ Garrett

Small Market of the Year
WEHA – Gospel 88.7 FM, Atlantic City, Elaine Hawkes

National Radio of the Year
Indie Gospel with Frankie Wilson, Dallas, David Laflore

Gospel Announcer of the Year
Ace Alexander, Sheridan Gospel Network, Atlanta

REACH Award Recipient
William “The Mailman” Martin

468 ad